Looking for a good book? My book club read a pretty crazy-good list in 2015. Rankings were highly sophisticated, a paper vote and handwritten tally based on 6 of 8 members attending. We all confessed our votes after the secret query, hence the “almost top three” category. It was kind of like an Iowa caucus, all causal like except with wine.
Top Three:
“All The Light We Cannot See” by Anthony Doerr
Our number one pick of 2016. Stellar writing, as a book should be that wins the Pulitzer Prize for literature. We don’t always go for the power winners but the WW2 storyline was unique, compelling and intriguing.
“Girl On The Train” by Paula Hawkins
A page-turner mystery novel that will keep you guessing to the end. The main character drinks so much you will want to swear off alcohol for at least a week.
“I Am Malala” by Malala Yousafzai and Christine Lamb
This is the story of the Pakistani girl who was shot in the face for going to school. We learned so much about how the Taliban is able to come into power and how one young girl could inspire a world to fight for education for girls.
Very Close to Top Three
The Martian by Andy Weir
One gal from our club called it a Boy Scout story on Mars. It took some convincing as space is not really our thing, but yet another book club member said it really wasn’t any different from reading about a foreign country. It was surprisingly HILARIOUS. And yes, the book IS better than the movie, way, way better.
The Rosie Project by Don Tillman
If you like the Big Bang Theory television show, you will love this book. The main character is highly intelligent and highly functioning autistic adult. He’s looking for a mate and tries to use probability to find THE ONE. Seriously LOL.
The 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out A Window by Jonas Jonasson
An hilarious tale of mystery, serendipity and unlikely friendships. The movie is as good as the book.
Great Writing/Sad Story
Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng
INCREDIBLE writing. “…mashed potatoes fluffed up like cotton” The story was riveting and character development rich.
The Source of All Things by Tracy Ross
Memoir about a father-daughter relationship that seems ideal most of the time, but the father does despicable things the daughter only understands in adulthood.
A Thousand Lives by Julia Scheer
Julia Scheer tells the story of The Jim Jones Tragedy in Guyana through a handful of survivors of a mass suicide. We were surprised how much California influenced Jim Jones’ success and that anyone lived to tell about it.
For The Experience
Go Set A Watchman by Harper Lee
Look at it as a rough draft for “To Kill A Mockingbird.” It might upset some to see Atticus as a racist but Scout had a hard time with it too. There are some tender moments and honest depiction of the times.
Furthest from Number One
Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff
An award-winning book our group just couldn’t finish, not one of us. Great writing, however.
Share on Facebook
Great list, Francie! Thanks for sharing. I just finished a beautiful book you and your book group might enjoy: The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry, by Gabrielle Zevin. Beautifully written, perfectly paced story-telling, funny, sad, and a must read for anyone who loves books and loves to share them!
Thanks for the recommendation! Always looking for good books.